60TH ANNIVERSARY SUMMIT

ct2

DRAFT AGENDA

Wednesday
2019-06-26
Thursday
2019-06-27
Friday
2019-06-28
Arizona and Sonora Registration image
12:00 - 17:00
Arizona and Sonora Registration

Arizona and Sonora Registration – Lobby Registration Desk

Translation Equipment – South Registration Desk

Wednesday Committee Meetings (7) image
13:00 - 16:00
Wednesday Committee Meetings (7)
  1. Agribusiness & Wildlife – Desert Suite 6
  2. Art & Culture – President’s Boardroom
  3. Community & Social Organizations – Wildflower C
  4. Education – Grand Canyon 11 and 12
  5. Emergency Management – Desert Suite 4
  6. Real Estate – Wildflower B
  7. Tourism – Desert Suite 5
Transition to Forums image
16:00 - 16:30
Transition to Forums
<u>Option A:</u> Transportation Electrification Forum image
16:30 - 18:00
Option A: Transportation Electrification Forum

Grid and Economic Impact of Transportation Innovation

Location: Grand Canyon 6

Moderator: Hunter Moore, Natural Resources Policy Advisor, Office of Governor Ducey

 

  • Kerri Carnes, State Regulation Manager, APS
  • Jordy Fuentes, Director, RUCO
  • Ray Martinez, Principal of Emerging Technologies & Innovations, Tucson Electric
  • Juan Padres, Public Affairs Manager, TuSimple

Electric Vehicle Adoption, Infrastructure and Programs

Location: Grand Canyon 6
Moderator: Stephen Zoepf, Executive Director, Center of Automotive Research at Standford

 

  • Susan Anderson, Assistant State Engineer, ADOT
  • Kathy Knoop, Principal Environmental Scientist, Salt River Project
  • Renee Samson, Director of Utility Solutions, Charge Point
  • Aaron Young, Utility Programs Lead, Electrify America

Option B: Cross-border Investment Forum
Expanding into the Mexican Market

Location: Grand Canyon 7
Moderator: Patrick Welch, Attorney, Jennings, Strouss and Salman, P.L.C.

 

  • Russ Jones, R.L. Jones Custom Brokers
  • Hector Placencia, Partner, brh2 Plastics
  • Victor Smith, President & CEO, JV Smith Companies
  • Luis Felipe Seldner III, President, Tetakawi

Expanding into the Arizona Market

Location: Grand Canyon 7
Moderator: Patrick Welch, Attorney, Jennings, Strouss and Salman, P.L.C.

 

  • Sabina Aaronson, Vice President, National Bank of Arizona
  • Kevin O’Shea, Vice President, International Trade, Arizona Commerce Authority
  • Gerardo Vasquez, President, Index
60th Anniversary Happy Hour image
18:00 - 20:00
60th Anniversary Happy Hour
Arizona and Sonora Registration image
08:00 - 18:00
Arizona and Sonora Registration

Arizona and Sonora Registration – Grand Sonoran Foyer

Information Desk – Lobby Registration Desk

Translation Equipment – South Registration Desk

60TH Anniversary Luncheon image
11:00 - 12:50
60TH Anniversary Luncheon

60TH Anniversary Luncheon
Defining Our Future: Trade, Innovation and Infrastructure
Location: Grand Sonoran E-F

 

60th Anniversary Summit Opening Session

  • Juan Ciscomani, Vice Chair, Arizona-Mexico Commission and Senior Advisor for Regional and International Affairs, Office of the Governor State of Arizona
  • Natalia Rivera, Chief of Staff, Office of the Governor State of Sonora

Keynote | North America and Global Leadership
Moderator: Glenn Hamer, Board Member, Arizona-Mexico Commission

 

  • Ambassador Geronimo Gutierrez, Managing Partner, Beel Infrastructure and Former Ambassador of Mexico to the United States

Keynote | XXI Healthcare: Genomic Medicine
Moderator: Daniel Palm, Board Member, Arizona-Mexico Commission

 

  • Dr. Jeff Trent, President and Chief Science Officer, T-Gen

Panel Discussion | Border Infrastructure
Moderator: Jaime Chamberlain, Board Member, Arizona-Mexico Commission

 

  • Jayne Harkins, Commissioner, International Boundary and Water Commission
  • Alex Hinojosa, Director General, North American Development Bank
60TH Anniversary Timeline Reveal image
13:00 - 13:15
60TH Anniversary Timeline Reveal

Location: Grand Saguaro Foyer

Networking Time & Transition to Committee Meetings image
13:15 - 14:00
Networking Time & Transition to Committee Meetings
Thursday Committee Meetings (8) image
14:00 - 17:00
Thursday Committee Meetings (8)
  1. Economic Development – Wildflower C
  2. Energy – Grand Sonora A
  3. Environment and Water – Grand Sonora C
  4. Financial & Legal Services – Grand Sonoran B
  5. Health Services – Desert Suite 4 and 6
  6. Mining – Wildflower A
  7. Security (Private)
  8. Transportation & Infrastructure and Ports – Wildflower B
General Break image
17:00 - 18:30
General Break
Welcome Reception image
18:30 - 20:30
Welcome Reception

Welcome Reception – Ballroom Lawn

Moderator: Julie Pastrick, Board Member, Arizona-Mexico Commission

 

  • Gregory Lucero, Vice President of Corporate Affairs, South32
Arizona and Sonora Registration image
07:59 - 15:30
Arizona and Sonora Registration

Arizona and Sonora Registration – Grand Sonoran Foyer

Information Desk – Lobby Registration Desk

Translation Equipment – South Registration Desk

Continental Breakfast image
08:00 - 09:00
Continental Breakfast
Fireside Chat | U.S. House of Representatives image
09:00 - 09:45
Fireside Chat | U.S. House of Representatives

Location: Grand Sonoran E-F
Moderator: Kirk Adams, Board Member, Arizona-Mexico Commission

 

  • The Honorable Debbie Lesko, U.S. Representative, Arizona
  • The Honorable David Schweikert, U.S. Representative, Arizona
  • The Honorable Greg Stanton, U.S. Representative, Arizona
Panel Discussion | Markets of Opportunity image
09:45 - 10:25
Panel Discussion | Markets of Opportunity

Location: Grand Sonoran E-F
Moderator: Melissa Sanderson, Board Member, Arizona-Mexico Commission

 

  • Joseph Laroski, Director of Policy, US Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration
  • Zaib Shaikh, Consul General of Canada in Los Angeles
  • Duncan Wood, Director, Mexico Institute, Wilson Center
Panel Discussion | Local Universities, Global Impact image
10:25 - 11:05
Panel Discussion | Local Universities, Global Impact

Location: Grand Sonoran E-F
Moderator: Julie Engel, Board Member, Arizona-Mexico Commission

 

  • Dr. Rita Cheng, President, Northern Arizona University
  • Dr. Robert Robbins, President, University of Arizona
Networking Lunch image
11:05 - 13:30
Networking Lunch

Networking Lunch – Location: Grand Sonoran E-F

Decision Makers Forum image
13:30 - 15:00
Decision Makers Forum

Decision Makers Forum: The Future of North American Trade

Location: Grand Sonoran E-F

  • The Honorable Doug Ducey, Governor
  • The Honorable Claudia Pavlovich, Governor
  • The Honorable Martha McSally, U.S. Senator
  • Harry M. “Red” Conger, Chief Operating Officer & President – Americas, Freeport McMoRan
  • Jessica Pacheco, President, Board of Directors, Arizona-Mexico Commission
  • Angel Bours, Vice President, Comision Sonora-Arizona
General Break image
15:00 - 17:30
General Break
Pre-Gala Reception image
17:30 - 18:15
Pre-Gala Reception
Arizona-Mexico Commission 60TH Anniversary Gala Awards Dinner image
18:15 - 20:30
Arizona-Mexico Commission 60TH Anniversary Gala Awards Dinner

Arizona-Mexico Commission 60TH Anniversary Gala Awards Dinner – Location: Grand Sonoran E-F

 

Emcee: Juan Ciscomani, Senior Advisor for Regional and International Affairs, Office of the Arizona Governor Doug Ducey and Vice Chair, Arizona-Mexico Commission

Select date to see events.
5/5

Secondary Menu